Committees

2017- 2018

Chair Clare H. Crowston- until 2019
Associate Chair Mark Steinberg - until 2019
Executive Committee

Clare Crowston -

Ken Cuno - until 2019

Matt Gilbert - until 2018

Robert Morrissey - until 2019

Mark Steinberg -

Carol Symes - until 2018

Departmental Recording Secretary

Excom ex officio

Campus Senate Representatives

Terri Barnes - until August 2019

Jim Brennan - until August 2019

Kristin Hoganson - until August 2018

Mark Steinberg - until August 2018

Graduate Studies Committee Consists of: Director, First-year Advisor(s), Financial Aid, Graduate Teaching Mentor, Graduate Representatives and Diversity Chair
Director Mark Steinberg - until 2019
First Year Advisor

Mark Micale

Financial Aid

Mark Steinberg, Chair

Jim Brennan

Kristin Hoganson

Maria Todorova

Graduate Representatives

Olivia Hagedorn, HGSA President

Sean Ettinger, HGSA Vice President

Yuki Takauchi

Admissions

Mark Steinberg, Chair

Tariq Ali

Claudia Brosseder

Augusto Espiritu

Harry Liebersohn

Leslie Reagan

Carol Symes

Recruiting for Diversity

Sundiata Cha-Jua, Chair

Tariq Ali

Ikuko Asaka

Augusto Espiritu

Poshek Fu

Kevin Mumford

Leslie Reagan

Mark Steinberg (ex officio)

Grads: Liz Adamo, Thomas Day, Doug Jones, and Eva Rogaar

Job Search and Career Development

Ikuko Asaka

Antoinette Burton

Grad: to be selected from placement group

Dissertation Writing Workshop

Peter Fritzsche (Fall)

Rana Hogarth (Spring)

Proposal Writing Workshop

Craig Koslofsky (Fall)

Craig Koslofsky (Spring)

TA Orientation Dana Rabin
Graduate Student Teaching Mentor

Dana Rabin

   
Undergraduate Progam:  
Director Marc A. Hertzman, Chair - until 2018
Undergraduate Studies Committee

Marc Hertzman, Chair

Marsha Barrett

Poshek Fu

Matt Gilbert

Kathryn Oberdeck

John Randolph

Rod Wilson

Undergrad: Austin Justice and Jensen Rehn

Grad: Chris Anderson and David Lehman

Undergraduate Advisor: Wendy Mathewson (ex officio)

Clare Crowston (ex officio)

Teaching Awards

Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Chair

Marc Hertzman (ex officio)

Mark Micale

Grad: Thomas Day

Undergrad: Ryan Yoakum

Staff POC: Gigi MacIntosh (ggmac@illinois.edu or 300-1342)

Administrative Service:  
Staff contact for Affirmative Action Tom Bedwell (bedwell@illinois.edu or 244-2076)
Capricious Grading (elected)

Eugene Avrutin

Poshek Fu

Rod Wilson

Grad: Ryan Allen

Center for Historical Interpretation Steering Committee

Bob Morrissey, Chair

Clare Crowston

Kevin Mumford

Kathryn Oberdeck

Grad Rep: David Lehman

Charitable Fund Rep Robin Price
Development Clare Crowston
Friends of History

Clare Crowston, Chair

Bob Morrissey (CHI) (ex officio)

Marc Hertzman

Grad Rep: Matt Harshman

Undergrad: Alicia Ortman and Rachel Thompson

Grievance Committee (elected)

Jim Brennan - until 2018

Kristin Hoganson - until 2019

Craig Koslofsky - until 2018

History @Illinois

Ken Cuno, Chair

Eugene Avrutin

Marsha Barrett

Craig Koslofsky

Kevin Mumford

Mauro Nobili

Grad: Zach Riebeling

Undergrad: Gabrielle Marback-Pehler

Clare Crowston (ex officio)

 

Library Liaison

Mauro Nobili, Chair

Claudia Brosseder

Kai-Wing Chow

Harry Liebersohn

Celestina Savonius-Wroth (ex officio)

Grad : Chris Anderson

Teaching Observation

(tenured professors only)

Eugene Avrutin, Chair

Kai-Wing Chow

Peter Fritzsche

Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi

Keith Hitchins

Erik McDuffie

Student Organization Officers:  
History Graduate Student Assoc.

Olivia Hagedorn, President

Sean Ettinger, Vice-President

Adam LoBue, Secretary

Phi Alpha Theta

Marc Hertzman, Faculty Advisor