Committees

2020-21
Interim Chair
Dana Rabin- until 2021
Associate Chair
Carol Symes- until 2022
Executive Committee
Dana Rabin - Until 2021
Tamara Chaplin - until 2021
Antoinette Burton - until 2021
Ikuko Asaka - until 2022
Adrian Burgos - until 2022
Excom ex officio - Carol Symes
Departmental Recording Secretary
Excom ex officio
Campus Senate Representatives
Jim Brennan - until August 2021
Ralph W. Mathisen - until August 2021
Mark Steinberg - until August 2022
DOS and NTTF additions/guidelines (ad hoc)
Mark Steinberg and Peter Fritzsche
External Awards
Maria Todorova and Ken Cuno
Promotion Guidelines Implementation
Adrian Burgos, Antoinette Burton, and Dana Rabin
Graduate Studies Committee
Consists of: Director, Financial Aid, Graduate Representatives and Diversity Chair
Director of Graduate Studies
Carol Symes - until 2022
Financial Aid
Carol Symes, Chair
Ikuko Asaka
Jim Brennan
Maria Todorova
Graduate Representatives
Priyanka Zylstra

Doug Jones

Adrian van der Velde

Admissions
Carol Symes, Chair
Peter Fritzsche
Mark Steinberg
Erik McDuffie
Kathy Oberdeck
Claudia Brosseder
Mauro Nobili
Recruiting for Diversity
Rana Hogarth, Chair
Craig Koslofsky
Marsha Barrett
Augusto Espiritu (FA20)
Leslie Reagan (FA20)
Jerry Davila
Carol Symes (ex officio)
Marco Jaimes (grad)
Thais Rezende Da Silva De Sant'ana (grad)
Yuki Takauchi (grad)
Taryn Vaughn (grad)
Job Search and Career Development
Teri Chettiar
Marc Hertzman
Thomas Day (grad)
Dissertation Writing Workshop
 (Fall) - Kevin Mumford
 (Spring) - Dan Gilbert
Proposal Writing Workshop
(Fall) - Eugene Avrutin
(Spring) - Bob Morrissey
TA Orientation
Tamara Chaplin
Writing for Prof. Dev.
Craig Koslofsky
Terri Barnes
Undergraduate Program:
Kristin Hoganson, Chair - until 2021
Undergraduate Studies Committee
Kristin Hoganson, Chair
Rod Wilson
Yuridia Ramirez
John Randolph
Matt Klopfenstein (grad)
Render Symanski (undergrad)

Sara Tolva (undergrad)

Yasmeen Ragab (undergrad)

Undergrad Advisor:  Stefan Djordjevic, (ex officio)
Dana Rabin (ex officio)
   
Public History Internship Workshop
Kathy Oberdeck
Teaching Awards
Bob Morrissey, Chair
Marc Hertzman
Poshek Fu
Kristin Hoganson (ex officio)
Eric Denby (grad)
Alexis Martinez (undergrad)

Quinn Searsmith (undergrad)

Staff POC: Marcia Bellafiore-History@illinois.edu
Staff Contact for Affirmative Action
Tom Bedwell (bedwell@illinois.edu or 244-2076)
Capricious Grading (elected)
Peter Fritzsche
John Randolph
Teri Chettiar
Grad: Peter Thompson
 
Programming Committee
David Sepkoski, Chair
Mauro Nobili
Dana Rabin (ex officio)
Grad: Bridgette Hammond
Charitable Fund Rep
Bonnie Crawford
Development
Dana Rabin, Chair
Friends of History
Dana Rabin, Chair
David Sepkoski (Programming)
Grad Rep:
Undergrad: Connor Barnes
Undergrad: Abram Warner
Grievance Committee (elected)
Leslie Reagan - until 2021
Terri Barnes - until 2022
Craig Koslofsky - until 2022
History @Illinois
Ken Cuno, Chair
Gene Avrutin (Fall)
Teri Chettiar
Marsha Barrett
Yuridia Ramirez
Sundiata Cha-Jua
Brunna Feijo (grad)
Doug Jones (grad)
Kayla Swanson (undergrad)
Dana Rabin (ex officio)
Library Liaison
Ralph Mathisen, Chair
Poshek Fu
Jim Brennan
Celestina Savonius-Wroth (ex officio)
Bridgette Hammond (grad)
Teaching Observation
(tenured professors only)
Claudia Brosseder, Chair
Leslie Reagan (Fall)
Kevin Mumford
Kai-Wing Chow
Ralph Mathisen (Spring)
Augusto Espiritu (Fall)

 

 

Randall Chair Search Committee

 

 

 

David Sepkoski - Chair
Craig Koslofsky
Augusto Espiritu
Adrian Burgos, Jr.
Rana Hogarth
(Grad)

 

Student Organization Officers:
 
History Graduate Student Assoc.
Rhiannon Hein, President
Alexandra Sundarsingh, Vice-President
Eric Toups, Secretary
Tabby Cochran, MS/MA Rep.
Phi Alpha Theta
Kristin Hoganson, Faculty Advisor
 
GEO Stewards
Bill Crane
Sam Froiland